Is That's Smart! Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 6-1 oz Packages Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- whey
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract And Turmeric Extract For Color, Artificial Flavor
Check That's Smart! Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 6-1 oz Packages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open That's Smart! Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 6-1 oz Packages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count
Where to buy
That's Smart! Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 6-1 oz Packages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


