Is That's Smart! Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 6-1 oz Packages Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- tricalcium phosphate
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whey, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Coconut Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract And Turmeric Extract For Color, Artificial Flavor
Check That's Smart! Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 6-1 oz Packages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open That's Smart! Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 6-1 oz Packages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count
Where to buy
That's Smart! Instant Hot Cocoa Mix 6-1 oz Packages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


