Is That's Smart! Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal 6-1.51 oz Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Ferric Orthophosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid
Check That's Smart! Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal 6-1.51 oz Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open That's Smart! Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal 6-1.51 oz Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
That's Smart! Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal 6-1.51 oz Packets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


