Is Thayers Facial Toner Witch Hazel Aloe Vera Formula Cucumber -- 12 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- thayers proprietary un-distilled witch hazel
- tocopheryl acetate
- glycerin
thayers proprietary un-distilled witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf (Certified Organic Filet Of Aloe Vera), Glycerin (Vegetable), Fragrance (Natural Lavender), Hamamelis Virginiana (Thayers Proprietary Un-distilled Witch Hazel), Extract, Cucumber Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, Grapefruit Seed Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Purified Water
Check Thayers Facial Toner Witch Hazel Aloe Vera Formula Cucumber -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thayers Facial Toner Witch Hazel Aloe Vera Formula Cucumber -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Thayers Facial Toner Witch Hazel Aloe Vera Formula Cucumber -- 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


