Is Thayers Facial Toner Witch Hazel Aloe Vera Formula Cucumber -- 12 fl oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • thayers proprietary un-distilled witch hazel
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycerin

thayers proprietary un-distilled witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

tocopheryl acetate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf (Certified Organic Filet Of Aloe Vera), Glycerin (Vegetable), Fragrance (Natural Lavender), Hamamelis Virginiana (Thayers Proprietary Un-distilled Witch Hazel), Extract, Cucumber Fruit Extract, Citric Acid, Grapefruit Seed Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Purified Water

Check Thayers Facial Toner Witch Hazel Aloe Vera Formula Cucumber -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thayers Facial Toner Witch Hazel Aloe Vera Formula Cucumber -- 12 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Vegetarian? Thayers Facial Toner Witch Hazel Aloe Vera Formula Cucumber -- 12 fl oz | Spoonful