Is THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL Vegan?

Description
Thick, glossy sauce offering a smoky-sweet barbecue profile with moderate tang; texture coats foods evenly and clings to grilled meats. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread. Reviews frequently cite robust flavor, good cling and versatility, while some note sweetness and bottle pour control as minor drawbacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy sauce offering a smoky-sweet barbecue profile with moderate tang; texture coats foods evenly and clings to grilled meats. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread. Reviews frequently cite robust flavor, good cling and versatility, while some note sweetness and bottle pour control as minor drawbacks.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Vinegar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Onion*, Garlic*, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate Added to Preserve Freshness, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts. *Dried
Check THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Where to buy
THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


