Is THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, glossy sauce offering a smoky-sweet barbecue profile with moderate tang; texture coats foods evenly and clings to grilled meats. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread. Reviews frequently cite robust flavor, good cling and versatility, while some note sweetness and bottle pour control as minor drawbacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, glossy sauce offering a smoky-sweet barbecue profile with moderate tang; texture coats foods evenly and clings to grilled meats. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or sandwich spread. Reviews frequently cite robust flavor, good cling and versatility, while some note sweetness and bottle pour control as minor drawbacks.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Vinegar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Spices, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Onion*, Garlic*, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate Added to Preserve Freshness, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts. *Dried
Check THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Where to buy
THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL KETTLE COOKED BARBECUE SAUCE, THE AMERICAN ORIGINAL is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


