Is The Artful Baker Belgian Dark Chocolate & Almond Thins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- free range egg
- natural flavouring
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- mono calcium phosphate
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Self Raising Flour [(Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate)], Sugar, Free Range Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Almonds (Nuts) (7%), Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Yeast Extract [(contains Barley, Wheat, Oats, Rye), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring (contains Celery)], Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate)
Check The Artful Baker Belgian Dark Chocolate & Almond Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Artful Baker Belgian Dark Chocolate & Almond Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
The Artful Baker Belgian Dark Chocolate & Almond Thins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


