Is The Artful Baker Belgian Dark Chocolate & Almond Thins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- natural flavouring
- riboflavin
- mono calcium phosphate
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Self Raising Flour [(Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate)], Sugar, Free Range Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Almonds (Nuts) (7%), Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Yeast Extract [(contains Barley, Wheat, Oats, Rye), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring (contains Celery)], Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agent (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate)
Check The Artful Baker Belgian Dark Chocolate & Almond Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Artful Baker Belgian Dark Chocolate & Almond Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
The Artful Baker Belgian Dark Chocolate & Almond Thins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


