Is The Artful Baker Salted Caramel, Dark Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Thins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- free range egg
- mono calcium phosphate
- natural flavouring
- salted butter
- natural vanilla flavouring
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Self Raising Flour [(Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate)], Sugar, Free Range Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (9%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Hazelnuts (Nut) (5%), Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Caramel Pieces (3%) [(Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Sugar, Stabilisers: Pectin, Sodium Alginate; Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin)], Vanilla Extract, Raising Agent (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt
Check The Artful Baker Salted Caramel, Dark Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Artful Baker Salted Caramel, Dark Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
The Artful Baker Salted Caramel, Dark Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Thins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


