Is The Artful Baker Salted Caramel, Dark Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Thins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono calcium phosphate
- natural flavouring
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural vanilla flavouring
- +1 more
mono calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Self Raising Flour [(Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate)], Sugar, Free Range Egg, Belgian Dark Chocolate (9%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Hazelnuts (Nut) (5%), Salted Butter (Milk, Salt), Caramel Pieces (3%) [(Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Sugar, Stabilisers: Pectin, Sodium Alginate; Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin)], Vanilla Extract, Raising Agent (Mono Calcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt
Check The Artful Baker Salted Caramel, Dark Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Artful Baker Salted Caramel, Dark Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
The Artful Baker Salted Caramel, Dark Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Thins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


