Is The Avocado Bread Company Italian Bread Take And Bake Seeds & Grains Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Oat Flakes, Hass Avocado Pulp, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Bran, Millet, Sesame Seeds, Cracked Wheat, Cultured Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Sourdough Cultures), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chili Peppers, Cumin, Minced Garlic, Red Pepper, Paprika, Jalapeno Peppers, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Citric Acid, Beta-carotene (color), Spirulina Powder (color), Enzymes (contains Wheat). Contains Sesame, Soy and Wheat.
Check The Avocado Bread Company Italian Bread Take And Bake Seeds & Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Avocado Bread Company Italian Bread Take And Bake Seeds & Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
The Rustik Oven Pane Italiano Bread, 16 oz, Italian Italian Bread, Bag
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Burger Buns 8 ct Bag
GLUTEN FREE DELICIOUS SEEDS & GRAINS 100% PLANT BASED + EGG FREE BREAD, SEEDS & GRAINS
About this product
Bread · Loaf


