Is The Back Forty Jerky Making Kit Seasoning and Cure Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural hickory smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoning: Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Garlic, Dried Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Dried Onion, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Less Than 2% Calcium Silicate (prevents Caking). Cure: Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Propylene Glycol, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking). Contains Soy.

Check The Back Forty Jerky Making Kit Seasoning and Cure against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingMeal Prep