Is The Back Forty Jerky Making Kit Seasoning and Cure Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoning: Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Garlic, Dried Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Dried Onion, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Less Than 2% Calcium Silicate (prevents Caking). Cure: Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Propylene Glycol, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking). Contains Soy.

Check The Back Forty Jerky Making Kit Seasoning and Cure against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingMeal Prep
Soy Free? The Back Forty Jerky Making Kit Seasoning and Cure | Spoonful