Is The Back Forty Jerky Making Kit Seasoning and Cure Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate
- less than 2% calcium silicate
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- propylene glycol
- +1 more
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoning: Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Garlic, Dried Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Dried Onion, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Less Than 2% Calcium Silicate (prevents Caking). Cure: Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Propylene Glycol, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking). Contains Soy.
Check The Back Forty Jerky Making Kit Seasoning and Cure against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Back Forty Jerky Making Kit Seasoning and Cure in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kinder's Seasoning The Taco Blend With Lime And Ancho Chili
ULTIMATE CAESAR CHOPPED ROMAINE, CROUTONS, SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR SEASONING WITH CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
SEAFOOD BOIL CORN ON THE COB, RAW SHRIMP, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE, MUSSELS, RED SKINNED POTATOES, AND BUTTER SEASONING PACKET
JERKY CURE & SEASONING, CRACKED PEPPER 'N GARLIC
Kinder's The Greek Blend Barbecue Rub and Seasoning for Grilling, 5 oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


