Is The Back Forty Jerky Making Kit Seasoning and Cure Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • less than 2% calcium silicate
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

less than 2% calcium silicate
natural hickory smoke flavor
propylene glycol

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoning: Salt, Spices, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Garlic, Dried Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Dried Onion, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Less Than 2% Calcium Silicate (prevents Caking). Cure: Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maple Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Propylene Glycol, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking). Contains Soy.

Check The Back Forty Jerky Making Kit Seasoning and Cure against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingMeal Prep