Is The Back Forty Sausage Tangy BBQ Seasoning & Cure Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONING): SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, DRIED HONEY, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED MOLASSES, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE (PREVENTS CAKING, CONTAINS: SOY, INGREDIENTS (CURE): SALT, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING).
Check The Back Forty Sausage Tangy BBQ Seasoning & Cure against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Back Forty Sausage Tangy BBQ Seasoning & Cure in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
THE BLEND [SALT, PEPPER & GARLIC] SEASONING, THE BLEND [SALT, PEPPER & GARLIC]
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Homestyle Seasoning
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


