Is The BAKERY at ASDA 14 Snowball Mini Bites 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reconstituted egg white
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

reconstituted egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey powder
polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow (49%) [Glucose Syrup (contains Sulphites), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Water, Reconstituted Egg White, Stabiliser (Propane-1, 2-Diol Alginate)], Desiccated Coconut (23%), Sugar (contains Sulphites), Vegetable Oils [Palm Kernel, Palm, Shea], Rice Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring

Check The BAKERY at ASDA 14 Snowball Mini Bites 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The BAKERY at ASDA 14 Snowball Mini Bites 160g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? The BAKERY at ASDA 14 Snowball Mini Bites 160g | Spoonful