Is The Bakery at Asda Custard Style Donuts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- calcium phosphates
- glucono -delta- lactone
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (31), Thiamin (b1)], Custard Style Filling (19%) [water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Humectant (glycerol, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (polysorbate 60, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring. Acidity Regulator (glucono -delta- Lactone), Colour (carotenes), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Carrot Concantrate), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Caster Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Emulsifiers (mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains: Wheat. May Contain Additional Allergens Including: Peanuts, Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Milk, Eggs, Soya, Wheat, Rye, Barley, Oats, Spelt. Kamut, Mustard, Celery And Sulphites.
Check The Bakery at Asda Custard Style Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bakery at Asda Custard Style Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


