Is The Bakery at Asda Custard Style Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphates
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +3 more
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (31), Thiamin (b1)], Custard Style Filling (19%) [water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Humectant (glycerol, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifiers (polysorbate 60, Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring. Acidity Regulator (glucono -delta- Lactone), Colour (carotenes), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Carrot Concantrate), Water, Palm Oil, Sugar, Caster Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Emulsifiers (mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains: Wheat. May Contain Additional Allergens Including: Peanuts, Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Milk, Eggs, Soya, Wheat, Rye, Barley, Oats, Spelt. Kamut, Mustard, Celery And Sulphites.
Check The Bakery at Asda Custard Style Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Bakery at Asda Custard Style Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


