Is The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Plum and Raspberry Jam (11%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Plum Concentrate, Seedless Raspberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Colour (Anthocyanins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar Decorations (8%) [Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Glucose Syrup, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates [Beetroot, Spirulina, Carrots, Blackcurrant, Radish], Colour (Curcumin), Glazing Agent (Carnauba Wax)], Palm Oil, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Maize Starch, Palm Stearin, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Colour (Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The BAKERY at ASDA Pop-it Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


