Is The Bakery Multiseed Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein concentrate

soya protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn starch, flax seed. sunflower seeds, soya protein concentrate, rice flour, sugar, psyllium, xanthan gum, dried rice sourdough, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, inulin, guar gum, dextrose, caramel, ground roasted lentils, yeast extract, maltodextrin, sea salt, sodium diacetate, enzyme .. water, yeast. canola oil, whole flaxseed. pumpkin seeds, sesame seeds, sunflower seed kernels.

Check The Bakery Multiseed Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyDenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking