Is The Bakery On Main Bakeshop Bliss Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich bittersweet chocolate flavor with a pronounced sea-salt contrast, delivering a firm yet tender bite and a slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or dessert, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers often note balanced salt-chocolate harmony, satisfying crunch, and consistent packaging quality and straightforward portioning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Blend (gluten Free Oats, Amaranth, Millet), Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Honey, Brown Rice, Coconut Oil, Cornmeal, Almonds, Cocoa Powder, Chia Seeds, Brown Rice Syrup, Coconut, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sesame Seeds, Corn Starch, Rice Bran Extract, Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (vitamin E). Contains: Almonds & Coconut Processed On Equipment That Also Processes: Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Walnuts & Soy.

Check The Bakery On Main Bakeshop Bliss Dark Chocolate Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Bakery On Main Bakeshop Bliss Dark Chocolate Sea Salt is available at 12 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep