Is THE BAKERY, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL, SALT), WATER, MARSHMALLOW CREME (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG WHITES, CREAM OF TARTAR, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, BLUE #1), BUTTER (MILK), MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SOY LECITHIN.

Check THE BAKERY, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go