Is The Bakery Seeded Potato Premium Sandwich Rolls, Seeded Potato Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN AND/ OR CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTATO FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SESAME SEEDS, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, TURMERIC, ANNATTO, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, VINEGAR.

Check The Bakery Seeded Potato Premium Sandwich Rolls, Seeded Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking