Is The Bakery Traditional Lemon Pie In A Flaky Crust Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • lemon juice solids, natural flavor, dextrose, salt, butter
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
lemon juice solids, natural flavor, dextrose, salt, butter
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Eggs, Contains 1% Or Less: Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Salt, Butter (cream, Water, Salt), Whey, Sodium Propionate (preservative), Nonfat Milk, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Turmeric Extract (color). Contains Milk, Eggs and Whrat.

Check The Bakery Traditional Lemon Pie In A Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
TartSweetCitrusAcidic
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking