Is The Behive Plant Based Deli Slices Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), CANOLA OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, TURMERIC), MOLASSES, GARLIC POWDER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, RED PEPPER FLAKES, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), SAGE.

Check The Behive Plant Based Deli Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking