Is The Belgian Chocolate Seashells Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk powder
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, palm fat, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, low-fat cocoa powder, MILK powder, HAZELNUTS, LACTOSE, whey powder (MILK), emulsifier: sunflower lecithins; anhydrous MILK fat, natural flavor. May contain traces of other tree nuts (almonds and cashew nuts). Contains Milk.

Check The Belgian Chocolate Seashells against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? The Belgian Chocolate Seashells | Spoonful