Is THE BEST BAR EVER, BAR, APPLE PIE, APPLE PIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cellar casein
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
cellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, CASHEWS, APPLE BLEND (DRIED APPLES, APPLES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER, SPICES), PROTEIN POWDER BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLAR CASEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), WATER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED COCONUT PALM NECTAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BAKED RIGHT (CHICORY ROOT DIETARY FIBER, CALCIUM, VITAMIN C, NATURAL FLAVORS, GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND VANILLA BEAN), RICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA, SALT.
Check THE BEST BAR EVER, BAR, APPLE PIE, APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE BEST BAR EVER, BAR, APPLE PIE, APPLE PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup Bottle, 20 Oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Hunt's Best Ever Ketchup
About this product
Bar · Bar


