Is Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup Bottle, 20 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Overall, people seem to think that Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup is a good alternative to regular ketchup. Some people think it tastes just like regular ketchup, while others think it tastes better. Some people think it is too sweet, but most people love the flavor. The ketchup is made from California-grown tomatoes that are vine-ripened, and it is non-GMO and all-natural. This is Hunt's thickest ketchup, and it does not contain any additives, preservatives, or high fructose corn syrup.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Overall, people seem to think that Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup is a good alternative to regular ketchup. Some people think it tastes just like regular ketchup, while others think it tastes better. Some people think it is too sweet, but most people love the flavor. The ketchup is made from California-grown tomatoes that are vine-ripened, and it is non-GMO and all-natural. This is Hunt's thickest ketchup, and it does not contain any additives, preservatives, or high fructose corn syrup.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate Made from Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less than 2% of: Onion Powder, Natural Flavors.
Check Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup Bottle, 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup Bottle, 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup Bottle, 20 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


