Is THE BEST BAR EVER, BAR, APPLE PIE, APPLE PIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cellar casein
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
- calcium
cellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, CASHEWS, APPLE BLEND (DRIED APPLES, APPLES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER, SPICES), PROTEIN POWDER BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLAR CASEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), WATER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED COCONUT PALM NECTAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BAKED RIGHT (CHICORY ROOT DIETARY FIBER, CALCIUM, VITAMIN C, NATURAL FLAVORS, GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND VANILLA BEAN), RICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA, SALT.
Check THE BEST BAR EVER, BAR, APPLE PIE, APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE BEST BAR EVER, BAR, APPLE PIE, APPLE PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Hunt's Best Ever Tomato Ketchup Bottle, 20 Oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Hunt's Best Ever Ketchup
About this product
Bar · Bar


