Is THE BEST BAR EVER, BAR, APPLE PIE, APPLE PIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CASHEWS, APPLE BLEND (DRIED APPLES, APPLES, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER, SPICES), PROTEIN POWDER BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CELLAR CASEIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), WATER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED COCONUT PALM NECTAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BAKED RIGHT (CHICORY ROOT DIETARY FIBER, CALCIUM, VITAMIN C, NATURAL FLAVORS, GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND VANILLA BEAN), RICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA, SALT.

Check THE BEST BAR EVER, BAR, APPLE PIE, APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoMeal Prep