Is The best spaghetti pancetta carbonara Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • regato cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • cheese
  • grana padano cheese
  • double cream
  • milk

regato cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
cheese
grana padano cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked spaghetti pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), milk, water, smoked pancetta (8%) (pork, salt, dextrose, black pepper, flavouring, preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), double cream (milk), grana Padano cheese (cheese (milk), preservative (lysozyme (egg))), parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese (milk), regato cheese (milk), pasteurised liquid whole egg, cornflour, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), garlic purée, spices, parsley.

Check The best spaghetti pancetta carbonara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go