Is The best spaghetti pancetta carbonara Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • regato cheese
  • pasteurised liquid whole egg
  • egg
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • cheese
  • lysozyme
  • double cream
  • grana padano cheese
  • calcium carbonate
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

regato cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised liquid whole egg
egg
parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked spaghetti pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), milk, water, smoked pancetta (8%) (pork, salt, dextrose, black pepper, flavouring, preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), double cream (milk), grana Padano cheese (cheese (milk), preservative (lysozyme (egg))), parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese (milk), regato cheese (milk), pasteurised liquid whole egg, cornflour, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), garlic purée, spices, parsley.

Check The best spaghetti pancetta carbonara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go