Is The best spaghetti pancetta carbonara Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- smoked pancetta
- calcium carbonate
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked spaghetti pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), milk, water, smoked pancetta (8%) (pork, salt, dextrose, black pepper, flavouring, preservatives (sodium nitrite, potassium nitrate), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), double cream (milk), grana Padano cheese (cheese (milk), preservative (lysozyme (egg))), parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese (milk), regato cheese (milk), pasteurised liquid whole egg, cornflour, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), garlic purée, spices, parsley.
Check The best spaghetti pancetta carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The best spaghetti pancetta carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Piece


