Is The Best Stop Cajun Food Andouille Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef casing
- pork
- sodium nitrite tri-calcium phosphate
beef casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CURING SALT (SALT, SODIUM NITRITE TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C RED DYE #3 (USED AS A PROCESSING AID)), BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE, BEEF CASING.
Check The Best Stop Cajun Food Andouille against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Best Stop Cajun Food Andouille in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Real Food From The Ground Up Cauliflower Stalks Sea Salt - 4oz
The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
Best Food Plant Based Mayo Spread & Dressing
About this product
Meat · Piece


