Is The Best Stop Cajun Food Andouille Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef casing
  • pork
  • sodium nitrite tri-calcium phosphate

beef casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
sodium nitrite tri-calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CURING SALT (SALT, SODIUM NITRITE TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C RED DYE #3 (USED AS A PROCESSING AID)), BLACK PEPPER, PAPRIKA, CAYENNE PEPPER, SUGAR, SILICON DIOXIDE, BEEF CASING.

Check The Best Stop Cajun Food Andouille against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? The Best Stop Cajun Food Andouille | Spoonful