Is The Best Stop Cajun Food Smoked Boudin, Smoked Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork liver
  • pork

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, COOKED WHITE RICE, PORK LIVER, YELLOW ONION, GREEN ONION, SALT, GREEN BELL PEPPER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BROWNING SAUCE (WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SPICES), CAYENNE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check The Best Stop Cajun Food Smoked Boudin, Smoked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling
Pescatarian? The Best Stop Cajun Food Smoked Boudin, Smoked | Spoonful