Is The Big Umami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef type flavor
  • disodium inosinate

beef type flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, dehydrated garlic, spices, monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate and guanylate, beef type flavor (baker's yeast extract), refined soybean oil, less than 2% calcium silicate

Check The Big Umami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySavoryUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping