Is The Black Forest Juicy Burst Fruit Flavored Snacks Berry Medley Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- vitamin a
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Gelatin, Food Starch-modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color), Coconut Oil*, Sodium Citrate, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E), Carnauba Wax*, Natural Flavors, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Blackberry Juice Concentrate, Vitamin A Palmitate. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat.
Check The Black Forest Juicy Burst Fruit Flavored Snacks Berry Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Black Forest Juicy Burst Fruit Flavored Snacks Berry Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
The Black Forest Juicy Burst Fruit Flavored Snacks Berry Medley is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


