Is The Black Forest Juicy Burst Fruit Flavored Snacks Berry Medley Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • alpha tocopherol acetate
  • vitamin a
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
natural flavors
alpha tocopherol acetate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Gelatin, Food Starch-modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of Citric Acid, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (for Color), Coconut Oil*, Sodium Citrate, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E), Carnauba Wax*, Natural Flavors, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Blackberry Juice Concentrate, Vitamin A Palmitate. *adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat.

Check The Black Forest Juicy Burst Fruit Flavored Snacks Berry Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

The Black Forest Juicy Burst Fruit Flavored Snacks Berry Medley is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? The Black Forest Juicy Burst Fruit Flavored Snacks Berry Medley | Spoonful