This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is The Boujee Baker Chocolate Cake, Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CAKE FLOUR, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, CAKE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONA AND DIGLYCERIDEES, POLYSORBATE 60), NULOMOLINE, LEMON EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PRESERVATIVES (PROPYL GELLATE, CITRIC ACID), YELLOW 5), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, EGG SHADE COLOR (WATER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), FROSTING (WATER, SUGAR, FREEZE-THAW CREME IMODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONS, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SILICON DIOXIDE (FLOW AID), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 61). MANUFACTURED ON THE SAME EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PRODUCTS CONTAINING PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUTS (PECANS, PISTACHIOS, WALNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS)

Check The Boujee Baker Chocolate Cake, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegetarian? The Boujee Baker Chocolate Cake, Chocolate | Spoonful