Is The Butcher's Market Lamb Mince 900g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mutton
  • lamb
  • typical collagen/meat protein ratio under 17

mutton

Dietitian note

Mutton is a term used to describe the flesh of sheep.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb, Mutton, Typical Percentage Of Fat Content Under 19%, Typical Collagen/meat Protein Ratio Under 17%

Check The Butcher's Market Lamb Mince 900g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Butcher's Market Lamb Mince 900g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
MeatySavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling