Is The Butcher's Market Sliced Lamb in Rich Mint Gravy 275g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken extract
- chicken
- chicken fat
- concentrated broth of chicken
- chicken stock
- lamb
- cooked lamb
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Lamb, Lamb , Water, Pea Protein, Salt, Stabilisers: Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Mint, Barley Malt Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract), Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Barley Malt Vinegar, Chicken Stock (Concentrated Broth Of Chicken (Water, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract, Chicken), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Leek, Carrot Concentrate, Concentrated Garlic, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Herb And Spice Oils (Thyme, Black Pepper, Sage, Star Anise)), Mint
Check The Butcher's Market Sliced Lamb in Rich Mint Gravy 275g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Butcher's Market Sliced Lamb in Rich Mint Gravy 275g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
The Butcher's Market Sliced Lamb in Rich Mint Gravy 275g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


