Is The Buttered Tin French Apple Pie, French Apple Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- natural flavorings
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES [APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], CITRIC ACID, SALT], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS [LACTIC ACID, CULTUROMA]][MILK], CANE SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, LEMON JUICE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG.
Check The Buttered Tin French Apple Pie, French Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Buttered Tin French Apple Pie, French Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Jello-o® French Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling - 3.4oz
Larabar Gluten Free Apple Pie Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Elevation by Millville Apple Pie
About this product
Snack · Whole


