Is The Buttered Tin French Apple Pie, French Apple Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavorings
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES [APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], CITRIC ACID, SALT], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVORINGS [LACTIC ACID, CULTUROMA]][MILK], CANE SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, LEMON JUICE, CINNAMON, NUTMEG.
Check The Buttered Tin French Apple Pie, French Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Buttered Tin French Apple Pie, French Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Jello-o® French Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling - 3.4oz
Larabar Gluten Free Apple Pie Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Elevation by Millville Apple Pie
About this product
Snack · Whole


