Is The Candy Co. Clotted Cream Fudge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • clotted cream
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose, Fondant (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water), Palm Oil*, Clotted Cream (Milk) (4%, Whey Powder (Milk), Cornflour, Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavouring.

Check The Candy Co. Clotted Cream Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go