Is McVitie's Caramel Digestive Biscuits 250g £2.25 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- humectant
- e471
- calcium
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (33%) (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Caramel (26%) [Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Humectant (Glycerine), Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (E471)], Milk Chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (7%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt
Check McVitie's Caramel Digestive Biscuits 250g £2.25 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Caramel Digestive Biscuits 250g £2.25 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating
Mcvitie's Hobnobs Rolled Oat And Whole Wheat Milk Chocolate Biscuits, 10.5 Oz
McVitie's Gluten Free Original Hobnobs Biscuits 150g
McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g
Hammond's Seaside Caramel Milk Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


