Is The Cheesecake Factory Brown Bread Wheat Sandwich Loaf Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean lecithin
  • soybean oil

soybean lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers slightly sweet, malty notes with subtle toasted nuance; texture is dense yet soft, with uniform slice thickness and a tender crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, paninis, and breakfast toasts. Reviewers note consistent freshness, reliable slice size, and good performance when toasted in households by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, whole wheat flour, sugar, brown sugar, oats, rye flakes, contains 2% or less of each: yeast, wheat gluten, vegetable oil (canola oil and/or soybean oil), dried molasses (molasses, wheat starch), wheat bran, salt, cultured wheat starch, malted barley extract, caramel color, malted barley flour, soybean lecithin, guar gum, mono and diglycerides, dextrose, ascorbic acid, enzymes

Check The Cheesecake Factory Brown Bread Wheat Sandwich Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Cheesecake Factory Brown Bread Wheat Sandwich Loaf is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep