Is The Cheesecake Factory Gourmet Wheat Brioche Hamburger Buns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • riboflavin

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK)], SUGAR, YEAST, DRIED WHOLE EGG, OATS, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, NON-HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEINS (PEA AND/OR POTATO AND/OR FAVA BEANS), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), DEXTROSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CORNSTARCH.

Check The Cheesecake Factory Gourmet Wheat Brioche Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Cheesecake Factory Gourmet Wheat Brioche Hamburger Buns is available at 3 retailers

VonsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep